Lobger, Halstead, Sylvester, Teamsters United & Teamsters for a Democratic Union, 2017 ESD 387
[…] This dramatically undermines Mr. Aloise’s ability to defend himself.
IBT leadership concluded that the IRB’s action in referring the Aloise investigation to USDOJ at the same time it referred the internal union charges to the General President for adjudication was unfair to Aloise and, so far as it knew, was unprecedented in the history of the Consent Order. Moreover, they were concerned that these circumstances would impede the union’s ability to fulfill the obligations it owed Aloise under the LMRDA, 29 USC 411(a)(5), which bars disciplinary action by a labor organization against a member “unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.” They concluded that the IRB’s referral of the matter to USDOJ effectively checkmated Aloise’s ability to defend himself at the internal union hearing, thereby depriving him of “a full and fair hearing.”